Difference between revisions of "CoreAnet"

From NURDspace

Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "{{Project |Name=CoreXYnetA8 |Skills=Mechanics, reprap, 3D Printing, |Status=Planning |Niche=Hardware |Purpose=Tool |Tool=No }} == Why == Pokon gifted me a Anet A8 to remix....")
 
 
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Project
 
{{Project
|Name=CoreXYnetA8
+
|Name=CoreAnet
 
|Skills=Mechanics, reprap, 3D Printing,
 
|Skills=Mechanics, reprap, 3D Printing,
 
|Status=Planning
 
|Status=Planning
 
|Niche=Hardware
 
|Niche=Hardware
 
|Purpose=Tool
 
|Purpose=Tool
 +
|Picture=Coreanet-casetest-forwiki.png
 
|Tool=No
 
|Tool=No
 
}}
 
}}
 +
<gallery>
 +
Dubious-anetA6.jpg
 +
</gallery>
 +
 
== Why ==
 
== Why ==
  
Pokon gifted me a Anet A8 to remix. This page documents what i want to do with it.
+
Pokon gifted me a Anet A6 to remix. This page documents what i want to do with it.
  
 
== What ==
 
== What ==
  
 
I want to build a corexy printer and reach mad speeds. We have a pile of aluminium extrusion on which i want to base the frame.
 
I want to build a corexy printer and reach mad speeds. We have a pile of aluminium extrusion on which i want to base the frame.
 +
 +
== Wishes ==
 +
 +
* do >200mm/s comfortably
 +
* be heavy
 +
* require no parts i do not already have access to
  
 
== Wparts ==
 
== Wparts ==
  
* 5x 30x60 extrusion 469mm long  
+
from anet a6 :
 +
* aluminium heated bed 220x220x3mm
 +
* 12864 lcd and dubious electronics
 +
* T8 leadscrews (2x 318mm)  2x T8x8 nuts
 +
* M8 threaded rods (2x 400mm, 1x 150mm)
 +
* 8MM smooth rods (2x 418mm , 2x 380mm , 2x 340mm)
 +
* ~40 M3x18mm bolts and nuts
 +
* ~15 M4x8mm bolts
 +
* 3x endstop switches with too short wires (but it comes with some 400mm extenders? hmm)
 +
* 4x nema17 motors labelled HEM-17D3003
 +
* 1x ''extruder'' , not sure what this is (has two fans , 5150 for partcooling)
 +
* linear bearings , 4x looks like a SC8UU or SCS8UU , 2x LM8LUU , 2x LMH8LUU
 +
 
 +
alloted :
 +
* 12x 30x60 extrusion 469mm long  
 +
 
 +
still to get a purpose :
 
* 2x 30x60 extrusion 520mm long
 
* 2x 30x60 extrusion 520mm long
 
* 4x 30x30 extrusion 500mm long
 
* 4x 30x30 extrusion 500mm long
 
* 2x 30x30 extrusion 483mm long
 
* 2x 30x30 extrusion 483mm long
* 1x anet a8 in dubious state
+
* there's also some parts of 2020 extrusion somewhere
 +
 
 +
== Winspiration ==
 +
 
 +
* https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1752766  - HyperCube 3D Printer/CNC
 +
* https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2503636  - The BEST 3030 corners. Single and dual.
 +
* https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3268908  - Hypercube Evolution Anet A8 Remix
 +
 
 +
== Work ==
 +
 
 +
# Installed Raspbian https://www.raspberrypi.org/downloads/
 +
# Installed klipper onto anet electronics and on raspbian https://github.com/KevinOConnor/klipper
 +
# Added dwc2-for-klipper-socket https://github.com/Stephan3/dwc2-for-klipper-socket
 +
# Installed rpi_ws281x for the leds https://github.com/jgarff/rpi_ws281x

Latest revision as of 03:19, 5 October 2020

CoreAnet
Coreanet-casetest-forwiki.png
Participants Buzz
Skills Mechanics, reprap, 3D Printing
Status Planning
Niche Hardware
Purpose Tool
Tool No
Location
Cost
Tool category

CoreAnet

Coreanet-casetest-forwiki.png {{#if:No | [[Tool Owner::{{{ProjectParticipants}}} | }} {{#if:No | [[Tool Cost::{{{Cost}}} | }}

Why

Pokon gifted me a Anet A6 to remix. This page documents what i want to do with it.

What

I want to build a corexy printer and reach mad speeds. We have a pile of aluminium extrusion on which i want to base the frame.

Wishes

  • do >200mm/s comfortably
  • be heavy
  • require no parts i do not already have access to

Wparts

from anet a6 :

  • aluminium heated bed 220x220x3mm
  • 12864 lcd and dubious electronics
  • T8 leadscrews (2x 318mm) 2x T8x8 nuts
  • M8 threaded rods (2x 400mm, 1x 150mm)
  • 8MM smooth rods (2x 418mm , 2x 380mm , 2x 340mm)
  • ~40 M3x18mm bolts and nuts
  • ~15 M4x8mm bolts
  • 3x endstop switches with too short wires (but it comes with some 400mm extenders? hmm)
  • 4x nema17 motors labelled HEM-17D3003
  • 1x extruder , not sure what this is (has two fans , 5150 for partcooling)
  • linear bearings , 4x looks like a SC8UU or SCS8UU , 2x LM8LUU , 2x LMH8LUU

alloted :

  • 12x 30x60 extrusion 469mm long

still to get a purpose :

  • 2x 30x60 extrusion 520mm long
  • 4x 30x30 extrusion 500mm long
  • 2x 30x30 extrusion 483mm long
  • there's also some parts of 2020 extrusion somewhere

Winspiration

Work

  1. Installed Raspbian https://www.raspberrypi.org/downloads/
  2. Installed klipper onto anet electronics and on raspbian https://github.com/KevinOConnor/klipper
  3. Added dwc2-for-klipper-socket https://github.com/Stephan3/dwc2-for-klipper-socket
  4. Installed rpi_ws281x for the leds https://github.com/jgarff/rpi_ws281x
 
Our site is hosted by Site4U
Site4U
Our connectivity is made available by BIT
To BIT's website